Skip to main content

People

All Staff

Here we feature profiles of all staff members from Renewable Energy.

Jump to:

Academic staff

Professor Mohammad Abusara Associate Professor in Control and Power Electronics
Dr Ian Ashton Senior Lecturer in Offshore Technology
Professor Peter Connor Associate Professor in Sustainable Energy Policy
Professor Peter Crossley Professor of Power Systems Protection and Control
Professor Adam Feldman Associate Professor in Renewable Energy
Dr Aritra Ghosh Lecturer
Professor Justin Hinshelwood Associate Professor in Renewable Energy
Dr Jean Paul Kone Lecturer in Renewable Energy Engineering
Professor Xiaohong Li Professor and Chair of Energy Storage, Director of Global Development
Professor Tapas Mallick Professor & Chair in Clean Technologies
Dr Shanika Matharage Lecturer in Smart Grid
Dr Ajit C Pillai Senior Lecturer in Autonomous Systems and Robotics
Dr Katie Shanks Research Fellow
Dr Shuhang Shen Lecturer in Smart Grid
Dr Helen C M Smith Senior Lecturer in Renewable Energy
Professor Asif Tahir Associate Professor in Renewable Energy
Professor Philipp Thies Professor of Renewable Energy (Personal Chair)
Professor Xiaoyu Yan Professor in Sustainable Energy Systems
Dr Zhenyu Zhang Lecturer in renewable energy

Research staff

Dr Hasan Baig Research Fellow
Shubhranshu Bhandari
William Cameron Postgraduate Teaching Assistant
Dr Yusuf Chanchangi Research Fellow
Jiaxin Chen Postgraduate
Dr Maria Eugenia Correa Cano Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Carly Daniels Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Ronan Doyle SHIFFT Project Manager (Sustainable Heating: Implementing Fossil Free Technologies)
Jon Hardwick Associate Research Fellow - Postgraduate
Kimia Jafari
Dr Nicko Kassotakis KTP Associate
Dr Faryal Khalid Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Stephane Kovacs Research Fellow
Dr Ed Mackay Research Fellow
Pimonpan Phurappa
Dr Kyle Roskilly Postdoctoral Research Fellow/Project Manager
Dr Anurag Roy Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr David Trudgeon Research Fellow
Dr Habib Ullah Research Fellow
Dr Aleksandra Zawalna-Geer Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Chenyu Zhao Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Flossie Adu Postgraduate
Mustafa Majid Rashak Al-Fartoos Postgradute
Hessa Alabdan Postgradute
Mansour Alhabradi
Ali Alqahtani Postgraduate
Manal Alruwaili Postgraduate
Fahad Alsahli
William Cameron Postgraduate
Jiaxin Chen Postgraduate
Jack Corbin Postgraduate
Alan Crowle Masters by Research
Calum Dunnett Postgraduate
Tegan Foster Postgraduate
Yu Gao Postgraduate
Esperanza Torres Gutierrez Postgraduate
Jon Hardwick Associate Research Fellow - Postgraduate
Mikey Jones Postgraduate
Nicholas Kell Postgraduate
Maria Khalid Postgraduate
Xiang Li Postgraduate
Yinchen Liu Postgraduate
Cheng Lyu Postgraduate
Abdalrahman Mohammad Postgraduate
Paul Newman Postgraduate
Vikki Reid
Benjamin Moverley Smith Postgraduate
Sreeram Valsalakumar Postgraduate
Sasireka Velusamy Postgraduate
Sophie Whistler Postgraduate Researcher
Ash Wilson Postgraduate
Hao Xu Postgradute
Xiuru Yang Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Dr Tessa Gordelier Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Dr Essam Hussain Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Professor Lars Johanning Deputy Head of Engineering

Professional services staff

Catherine Bissett Senior Faculty Administrator (Penryn)
Robin Blundy Computing Development Officer
Emma Boswood
Phil Nesbitt Engineering Technician
Jane Rowe Research Development Manager (Cornwall)
Katie Salisbury College Administrative Assistant
Jen Siggs
Katrina Somerville Department Manager - Engineering
Amber Strong Boyden Programme Enhancement Manager (Eng&Ent)
Paul Taylor Education and Engineering Technician
James Yule Mechanical Technician